• FIA Region I Privacy policy

    This FIA Region I privacy policy provides details about the personal data the Fédération Internationale de l’Automobile (FIA) (“FIA REGION I”) (“We“) collects from you as either its members’ individual representatives (“Member Club employees”), participants to an FIA Region I event (“Participant”) or any member of the general public whose personal data FIA Region I may process (“Public”).

    The aim of this privacy policy is to provide you with transparent and clear information about the data protection practices and policies of FIA Region I as the data controller. FIA Region I wants to put you in control of your personal data and to let you understand, in accordance with the applicable legislation, how and why we use your personal data. The concept of personal data is broad and encompasses any type of information related to you, as a directly or indirectly identifiable natural person.

    We recommend you read this privacy policy carefully in order to better understand our practices regarding the processing of your data. The protection of your data and privacy is of utmost importance for us at FIA Region I. We comply with data protection laws, including the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data (the “GDPR“) and any other applicable national act or regulation regarding the processing of personal data or the protection of privacy.

    1. FIA Region I’s role as a data controller

    The data controller responsible for the processing of your data is the Fédération Internationale de l’Automobile (FIA) Region I, having its registered offices based at Place de la Concorde 8, 75008 Paris and acting in Belgium through its establishment at Rue de la Science 41, 1040 Brussels.

    As a data controller we solely and autonomously determine the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data.

    2. Categories of data and purposes of processing

    We collect and process your personal data only for the purposes set out in this Policy.
    We may process your personal data as a Participant to our events. We describe below the categories of data that we process. This data is provided directly by the Participants via the registration form.

    We may also process your personal data as a Member Club employee. We describe below the categories of data that we process. The data can be either provided directly by yourself as a representative within a member organisation or potentially gathered from other sources.

    In the framework of specific working groups or management bodies, we may process your personal data as an individual allowed to access the FIA Region I internal website.
    In the course of policy communications, FIA Region I may contact certain members of the Public, including, without limitation, policymakers, stakeholders and journalists, to communicate their position on legislative issues. We further describe below the categories of data that we process from members of the Public for these reasons. This information can be either obtained directly from you or collected from other sources.

    FIA Region I processes the following personal data about Event Participants, Member Club employees and the Public:

    Event Participants

    Member Club employees

    Public (for policy, EU research projects and Forum for Mobility and Society reasons)

    first name, last name first name, last name first name, last name
    e-mail e-mail e-mail
    address, incl. country organisation address
    phone and mobile phone numbers nationality
    passport and ID details work phone and mobile phone number
    travel details organisation
    position biographical info
    club position, department, unit
    dietary requirements or allergies

     

    For specific events such as the ETEC (European Traffic Education Contest), in addition, the following information will be asked from children: first name, last name, height and date of birth for the sake of unique identification. Children’s data will always be processed exclusively for the needs of the ETEC and will not be further processed onwards of afterwards.

    3. On which legal basis do we process your data?

    We always process your personal data on the basis of and within the boundaries of the legal bases as laid down under applicable law. We also ensure to limit the processing of your personal data to what is strictly necessary for the achievement and performance of these purposes.

    3.1 Your consent

    When we process your personal data, beyond the interactions with Member Club employees and our institutional communication, we strive to rely on your consent as often as possible, to put you in control of your personal data. Subject to obtaining your prior and specific consent and in accordance with the applicable law, we may process your personal data, such e-mail address, for instance in order to send you personalised information, newsletters or various publications to which you subscribe. You always have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

    3.2 Performance of our duties

    We may also process your personal data where this is necessary for the performance of our legal duties or the performance of our contractual obligation towards you. In such a case, we limit the processing of your personal data to the extent of what is strictly necessary.

    We process Event Participants’ personal data for the performance of the contract with FIA Region I, for the purpose of the event registration, namely to ensure the good processing and follow-up of your registration form when organising FIA Region I’s events. We limit the processing of Event Participants’ personal data to what is strictly necessary for the achievement and performance of this purpose.

    3.3 Legitimate interest of FIA Region I

    When not strictly necessary for any of the abovementioned reasons, FIA Region I may also process your personal data for other purposes, falling under the achievement and the realisation of its legitimate interests. In such a case, however, FIA Region I strives to maintain a fair balance between the need to process your data and the preservation of your rights and freedoms, including the protection of your privacy. Whenever this is the case, FIA Region I will keep you informed about what type of legitimate interest we are pursuing and provide you with transparent information about the processing operations and your rights.

    Against this background, we may process your personal data for the following reasons:

    • to contact policymakers, stakeholders and journalists on legislative issues, and communicate the position of FIA Region I on policy issues,
    • to manage the communication to FIA Region I’s Member Individuals (news, updates, activities),
    • to publish newsletters and website stories,
    • to draft and publish FIA Region I’s annual report,
    • to manage our decision-making bodies, including the organisation of election procedures of the Region I President, the Region I Management Council, the Region I Audit Committee, and Region I Representatives to the FIA Region I World Council on Automobile Mobility and Tourism,
    • to manage the membership relationship with our Member Club and to ensure an effective relationship between the federation and its members. For these purposes, we process Member Club employees’ personal data for the management of membership, registration of members at meetings, or communication with our members.

    4. With whom and how do we share your data?

    We will never sell or rent your personal data to any third party. Neither will we disclose your personal data to a third party, except as described in this privacy policy.

    We may share personal data with affiliates or third parties who perform data processing activities on our behalf, such as a Host Club from the FIA Region I network, or a Professional Conference Organiser (PCO), only insofar as this is necessary. As far as these service providers are acting as data processor, on our behalf, we do not authorise them to use or disclose the data in any way except as specified in this privacy policy. We require that these data processors appropriately safeguard the privacy and security of the personal data they process on our behalf.

    We may disclose your personal data where we are required to do so (i) by applicable law, (ii) by a governmental body, (iii) by a law enforcement agency or (iv) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity.

    5. What are your rights?

    5.1 Access, rectification, erasure, portability and objection rights

    For all the purposes defined above, and subject to applicable data protection laws, you have the following rights:

    • the right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal data that we hold about you at any time, which include the right to ask us: whether we process your personal data, for what purposes; the categories of data; the recipients to whom the data are shared;
    • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you;
    • the right to withdraw your consent where such consent has been given;
    • the right to erasure within the limits afforded by data protection legislation;
    • the right to oppose to the processing of your personal data, within the limits afforded by data protection legislation;
    • the right to data portability within the limits afforded by data protection legislation.

    5.2 How to exercise those rights?

    You may at any time exercise the abovementioned rights in accordance with data protection regulations, by sending a request with a copy of your ID card (passport or other proof of identity) to info.region1@fia.com or in writing to FIA Region I Rue de la Science 41, 1040 Brussels, and subject to complying with our reasonable requests to verify your identity.

    5.3 Right to lodge a complaint

    You can also lodge a complaint to the Belgian Data Protection Authority either by post at rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, or by e-mail at commission@privacycommission.be or by phone at +32 2 274 48 00.

    6. How long do we keep your personal data?

    We will not store your personal data beyond the time necessary for the performance of the purposes for which the data is processed. Specifically, we distinguish between a retention period and an archiving period:

    • The retention period is the maximum period of use of your personal data for specific purposes:
      • the data processed for the execution of the contractual relationship or the performance of a legal duty is kept for the entire duration of the contract, or as long as the legal duty applies, and for the prescription period upon termination of the contract or of the legal obligation;
      • the data processed for other purposes may be retained for a longer period during which we will reassess the need to keep this data and pseudonymize the data where it does not affect the realisation of the purposes.
      • the data we collect for ETEC will be kept during two years to ensure that no participant attempts to register twice.
    • The archiving period meets our legal obligation as well as the legal need to retain your data beyond the retention period for evidentiary purposes or to respond to requests for information from the competent authorities.

    7. How do we protect your personal data?

    We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard and protect your personal data, against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental destruction, loss, access, misuses, damage and any other unlawful forms of processing of the personal data in our possession.

    8. How to contact us?

    If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, if you would like to exercise your rights, or to update the information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us here:

    info.region1@fia.com

    FIA REGION I
    Rue de la Science
    41, 5th floor
    1040 Brussels, BELGIUM

    Last updated on 24/05/2018